| | Comfrey Lateinisch: Symphytum officinale
Allantoin
Specially prepared from the roots of the common comfrey, allantoin is a well-tried and multi-active component with particularly soothing characteristics: The regeneration of cells is accelerated. The hydration of the skin is improved. Horny skin is dissolved. Skin irritations are soothed. The "Chemical Foodstuffs Association, section in the Association of German Chemists, work group Cosmetic Remedies" (GDCh) describes these characteristics using a concentration of 0,5 % of Allantoin. | | Evening primrose Lateinisch: Oenothera Evening primrose consists of polyunsaturated fatty acids. Contains basic substances from which the body synthesises fats, cell membranes and hormone. Contains exceptionally high portion of gamma-lanoline acid. Evening primrose oil counteracts trans-epidermal water loss, increases skin elasticity and reinforces the barrier function of the skin. |